Cart
You have no items in your shopping cart
Gras Pennisetum alopecuroides
Pennisetum alopecuroides
€7,45

Gras Pennisetum alopecuroides

Type: Gras
€7,45
Choose a variant:
Currently not in stock
The pennisetum alopecuroides "also called lamp polish grass" is available online at FloraStore in different versions. They are suitable to stand alone or in a pot.
Height (incl. pot) ± 45 cm
Pot size 17 cm

Pennisetum alopecuroides


Care

Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Little Bunny' has the family name 'Poaceae'. The Dutch name is Lampenpoetsersgras

Family name: Poaceae
Common name: Lampshine grass

Light: Sun.
(Flowering) color: Purple violet, green
Flowering month (s): July August and September
Height in cm: 0 to 50 cm

Lampshine grass or brush spring grass. Graceful overhanging leaves. Bottles Brush-like inflorescences on tall, curving stems from summer to fall. Suitable as a solitary. If necessary, provide manure and water. The Pennisetum alopecuroides blooms from September with brown, purple, cylindrical spike plumes. Excellent for flower arrangements. This grass also gives a beautiful winter silhouette in winter. Gets 50 centimeters high. These North American grasses are typical of open plains. So a lot of light is important. Can be cut to the ground in April (or even better: burned down).

Our permanent grower for the grasses is a grower who considers sustainable cultivation of paramount importance. They are MPS A + / SQ / GAP certified

MPS A + stands for: MPS Natural Protected. (A + is the strictest version)

MPS Natural Protected is an MPS-A or MPS-A + qualification in combination with plant protection products that are only allowed in EKO cultivation. It is a unique standard in the world and is a measure of the extent to which business operations are environmentally friendly .

SQ stands for: MPS Socially Qualified (SQ)

Contains requirements in the field of health, safety and working conditions.

MPS GAP stands for: MPS-GAP have formulated requirements for production in the areas of: Traceability, environment, safety and hygiene. MPS-GAP is the next step after MPS-ABC on the road to sustainability.

Product
Height (incl. pot):± 45 cm
Pot size ⌀:17 cm
Article number:ami-2341
EAN:8720079278156
Reviews
average of 0 review(s)
No reviews found
Read or write a review
Write a review
Write a review




Didn't find what you're looking for?
Let us help!
By using our website, you agree to the usage of cookies to help us make this website better. Hide this message More on cookies »